Accident Cessna T188C/A2 VH-MQR, Saturday 15 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C/A2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MQR
MSN: T18803726T
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km W of Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beela, NSW
Destination airport:Beela, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out spraying operations and had already spread two hopper loads of spray medium onto a cotton crop. Weather conditions were fine with clear skies and light winds from the north-north-east. The hopper was again filled and two swathe runs were completed. The pilot reported that on the third swathe run, he left the pull-up manoeuvre to clear trees too late and the aircraft's propeller collided with branches. The aircraft initially gained about 100 ft following the collision, however, it then commenced to lose height. The pilot quickly realised that the impact had caused damage resulting in a loss of power and/or thrust. In an attempt to improve the aircraft's climb performance, he selected the dump valve to the fully open position and jettisoned the remaining hopper contents. This action failed to arrest the sink rate of the aircraft and it subsequently stalled into trees and collided with the ground. Whilst the pilot escaped with minor bruising, the aircraft was consumed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700834/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930721/199700834.pdf