Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-38-112 VH-HAV, Sunday 16 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 1997
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAV
MSN: 38-79A0783
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torquay Airport (YTQY), Torquay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTDN
Destination airport:YTQY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the aircraft collided with powerlines placed along the road adjacent to the threshold of the runway. One powerline passed over the fuselage, damaging the horizontal and vertical tail surfaces. The other powerline broke the cockpit canopy and snagged on the roof structure. This powerline was pulled from the pole and stretched, allowing the aircraft to travel 70 metres before settling onto the ground in a level attitude. The pilots stayed in the aircraft until electrical power was disconnected. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700822/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930718/199700822.pdf