Incident Wheeler Express 260 VH-PNK, Friday 21 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express 260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PNK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YBCG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal approach and touchdown at Coolangatta Airport, the aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse. The aircraft came to rest nose-down, about 320 metres from the runway threshold.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700909/