Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-ALD, Wednesday 23 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1996
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ALD
MSN: 25-7405558
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km S of Ardlethan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ardlethan, NSW
Destination airport:Ardlethan, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural spraying operation, the aircraft collided with a powerline, causing it to lose airspeed and descend to the ground. The left wing and fuselage were damaged in the ensuing ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603414/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932279/199603414.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1989 VH-ALD 0 11km SE of Griffith, NSW sub
Fuel exhaustion