Incident Piper PA-34-200 VH-MCK, Sunday 20 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1996
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MCK
MSN: 34-7350145
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting solo circuit training and had completed 8 normal landings without any incident. He reported that the weather conditions were fine with no noticeable crosswind component on the runway in use. The last approach was normal, but as he flared for landing, the aircraft continued to descend, causing it to land hard and bounce. He attempted to raise the nose to cushion the landing, but there was no response from his elevator inputs. The aircraft again landed heavily in a nose-low attitude, shearing the nose landing gear attachment frame from the forward fuselage bulkhead, pushing it upwards and shattering the windscreen. Both propellers struck the ground and were damaged. The pilot may have reduced engine power too soon prior to the landing flare, resulting in a reduction of propeller slipstream over the tailplane, with a subsequent loss of some elevator authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603747/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932360/199603747.pdf