Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB915, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:00:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB915
MSN: EY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Epe, Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BR from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Dortmund
Takeoff time: 22:05
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/chapple-james-hugh-dundas.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/chapple-james-hugh-dundas.html