Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-LOT, Thursday 15 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1997
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LOT
MSN: 0698
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28km SE of Amraynald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Amraynald, QLD
Destination airport:Amraynald, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner reported that the tail rotor of the helicopter came into contact with a small tree as the pilot was pushing some cattle into a yard. The helicopter then spun out of control to the ground, landing heavily on the left skid before rolling over. The pilot was able exit the helicopter without injury. The owner advised the helicopter was damaged beyond economical repair. Post flight examination showed that one of the tail rotor blades had separated in flight when it came into contact with the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701565/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930850/199701565.pdf