Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188/A1 VH-KQB, Saturday 31 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KQB
MSN: 1880244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9km E of Mindarie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mindarie, SA
Destination airport:Mindarie, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a powerline during an aerial spreading operation, resulting in damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot was able to maintain control and the aircraft was landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702167/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930925/199702167.pdf