Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZBD, Saturday 5 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:c. 15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZBD
MSN: 2873
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Easyjet flight U22256 returned to land after it suffered a bird strike on departure from Mahón Airport on the island of Menorca, Spain.
The aircraft took off from runway 01 at 15:30 UTC. During departure one or more birds were ingested in one of the engines. The climb was arrested at 3000 feet and the aircraft circled back for a safe landing on runway 01 at 15:55 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezbd#11464382

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2021 G-EZBD easyJet 0 London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) non