Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-RNC, Thursday 24 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-RNC
MSN: 31-7305026
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comet, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBTR
Destination airport:YEML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst returning from Blackwater to Emerald, the pilot decided to fly low over a wheat crop. The aircraft collided with powerlines and came to rest upright in a fallowed part of the paddock. Neither of the occupants sustained injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702394/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930970/199702394.pdf