Incident Cessna 177A Cardinal VH-EID, Saturday 19 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EID
MSN: 17701172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adels Grove, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKMB
Destination airport:Adels Grove, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft floated about half the length of the 1130m strip before he decided to take the aircraft around for another circuit. When he retracted the third stage of flap, the left wing dropped and the aircraft veered off runway heading. The pilot then lowered the nose of the aircraft in an attempt to increase airspeed, but when he saw that a collision with trees was imminent, he closed the throttle. The aircraft ran through a boundary fence and came to rest among saplings about 100m further. None of the three occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702338/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930961/199702338.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2008 VH-EID Shepparton Aircraft Hire Pty 0 near Cowra Airport, Cowra, NSW w/o
Fuel exhaustion