Incident Piper PA-22-160 VH-DEB, Tuesday 15 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DEB
MSN: 22-6973
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km SE of Quilpie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coolbinga, QLD
Destination airport:Greenmulla Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a stock spotting operation at about 700 feet above ground level when the engine began to vibrate and then lost power. The pilot was able to restore power for about one minute but then was unable to maintain level flight. He then commenced a forced landing in a small clear area within the scrub. During the landing roll, the nose wheel struck a log and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702305/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930952/199702305.pdf