Incident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon , Monday 7 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kjeller Airport -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kjeller AB
Destination airport:Kjeller AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16 from the Royal Norwegian Air Force suffered a birdstike just after takeoff from Kjeller Airport just north of Oslo. The pilot made an emergency landing at Gardermoen airport.

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/a2xw27/f-16-noedlandet-paa-gardermoen
https://www.rb.no/nyheter/kjeller-flyplass/kjeller/f16-mistet-motorkraft-etter-a-ha-tatt-av-fra-kjeller/s/5-43-773712