Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 121, Friday 20 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1998
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 121
MSN: 43466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pucallpa (selva) -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Ten Reynaldo Quiroz Rodriguez and Ten Edgar Valencia Castillo killed. Reportendly shot down by drug traffickers.

Sources:

El Informador 24 March 1998, p10A
El Comercio