Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-NSD, Monday 7 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Borderline Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NSD
MSN: 4726
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alpurrurulam community on the NT/QLD border -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and the pilot (aged 30) sustained serious injuries and was airlifted to the hospital. Emergency rescue teams were able to locate the wreckage quickly because a personal locator beacon had been carried in the helicopter.

Early reports indicated the pilot suffered a broken hip and is undergoing surgery. Police said he also suffered cuts to his face and back. The pilot was airlifted to the Mount Isa Hospital by RACQ LifeFlight and later transported to Brisbane, where he remains in a stable condition.

"We believe he was flying fairly low to the ground, maybe involved in mustering or something similar," Duty Superintendent Lee Morgan said.

Alpurrurulam (at approximate co ordinates 20°58′S, 137°55′E), also known as Lake Nash, is a small town in the Northern Territory, Australia, 600 km east of Tennant Creek and 17 km from the NT–Queensland border.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-05-08/helicopter-pilot-survives-serious-crash-near-nt-qld-border/9739336?section=business
2. http://www.news.com.au/national/northern-territory/a-helicopter-pilot-has-had-a-lucky-escape-after-the-chopper-he-was-in-crashed-in-outback-nt/news-story/241d4729ded05b1de093583167808a2d
3. https://www.facebook.com/NTPFES/photos/a.591027987635868.1073741845.143359822402689/2003444393060880/?type=3&theater
4. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=HAC&vh=&field_ar_serial=
5. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=nsd&field_ar_serial=
6. https://www.facebook.com/McLoughlinCattleProperties/photos/a.1166445270073996.1073741829.1127452110639979/1410828655635655/?type=3&theater
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpurrurulam,_Northern_Territory

Images:

Media: