Incident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 VH-UYY, Monday 11 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UYY
MSN: 60-0284-107
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olympic Dam Airport (YOLD), Olympic Dam, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YOLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aerostar was being flown on a passenger charter flight from Maitland, NSW to Olympic Dam, SA. Arriving in the circuit area, the pilot reported that he observed the windsock indicating a surface wind of 240 degrees at 10 knots. However, because the runway length of 1591 m was more than adequate, he elected to land on runway 06 with a tailwind component. He said he flew a normal approach using 45 degrees of flap, touching down about 150 m beyond the landing threshold. Shortly after touching down the aircraft was struck by a strong wind gust and diverged to the left. The pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from departing the sealed runway surface and entering an area of soft earth. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right propeller struck the ground, stopping the engine. After the aircraft had stopped, the pilot shutdown the left engine and evacuated the two passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702573/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931009/199702573.pdf