Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N99GN, Tuesday 8 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Griffith Aviation Inc
Registration: N99GN
MSN: 34-7250030
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter County Regional Airport (KVPZ), Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor were conducting multiple approaches to the airport. During a simulated engine-out go-around, when the pilot advanced the throttle of the operating engine to full power, he allowed the airspeed to drop below the single-engine minimum controllable airspeed. Subsequently, the pilot lost airplane control, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain.
Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The instructor should have been monitoring the pilot’s airspeed control and his failure to do so contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain a safe operating airspeed, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to monitor the pilot's airspeed control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99GN

Location