Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-23228, Friday 1 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 42-23228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Subic Bay, Luzón -   Philippines
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese AAA over Subic Bay during Battle of Luzón in the South Pacific theater. Fuerza Aérea Expedicionaria Mexicana (FAEM), Escuadron de Pelea 201. Pilot Aviador S.Ten Fausto Vega Santander (21) MIA. Eight FAM pilots killed in the South Pacific theater.

Sources:

Scramble
El Informador 26 October 1945, p1
Fausto Vega Santander