Accident Cessna 402B P4-AVB, Wednesday 13 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1996
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Avia Air
Registration: P4-AVB
MSN: 402B1201
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Punto Fijo, near Las Piedras -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:TNCA
Destination airport:SVJC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accident occured about 16nautical miles north of Josefa Camejo Airport, Las Piedras. LH engine fire as a result of a cracked exhaust manifold which hot gasses escaped from it causing fatigue to the metal skin during enroute and subsequently contributing to the LH wing seperation. One Pilot and seven passengers lost their lives in this tragic accident.

Sources:

Investigator
Air International April 1996, p203