Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche VH-RBT, Tuesday 9 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RBT
MSN: 30-476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a safe landing gear indication prior to landing. During the landing roll, the right landing gear collapsed. A post-flight inspection revealed that the landing gear extension mechanism was worn and out of adjustment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702914/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931138/199702914.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1996 VH-RBT 0 Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW sub