Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N67RE, Thursday 10 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67RE
MSN: 1168
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Highway 287 and FM 309, Navarro county, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineola/Quitman-Wood County Airport, TX (KJDD)
Destination airport:Kerens, TX (63TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had recently undergone some major maintenance, and the private pilot was picking up the helicopter to return to his residence. The helicopter departed for the accident flight with about 35 gallons of fuel onboard for the 1.5-hour flight. During the flight, the pilot noticed that the transmission and cylinder temperatures had increased. The pilot subsequently performed an off-airport landing in a field, kept the engine running, and waited for the temperatures to return to normal. After the temperatures returned to normal, the pilot departed. While maneuvering at 1,000 ft above ground level about 1.5 miles from his residence, the pilot heard a noise or “bang” sound. The engine then lost total power, and the pilot initiated an autorotation, during which the helicopter impacted trees and terrain and then came to rest upright.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The examination revealed that both fuel tanks were empty and that the fuel system was not breached. Given that the pilot conducted an unplanned landing and takeoff, he should have accounted for the extra fuel used as he managed the fuel in flight. However, he did not do so, and his inadequate in-flight fuel management likely led to the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot’s inadequate in-flight fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67RE

Location

Media: