Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca VH-COP, Friday 24 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1997
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-COP
MSN: 34-7570166
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hopetoun Airport (YHPN), Hopetoun, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMIA
Destination airport:YHPN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised that after a normal approach and landing, he sensed that the nose landing gear was retracting. He stated that he recycled the landing gear lever to ensure that the gear was down but the nose continued to lower as the nose landing gear collapsed. Concurrent with this, the right main gear also retracted and the aircraft settled just off the strip. The pilot and his three passengers were able to vacate the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703495/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931231/199703495.pdf