Accident Tecnam P2002-JF F-HAZA, Friday 4 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Boulogne-Billancourt
Registration: F-HAZA
MSN: 090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Cyr-l'Ecole Airport (LFPZ) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and his student took off at around 8:40 p.m. from the Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole aerodrome to perform laps with return to the holding point after each landing.
The instructor indicated that the landing on runway 29 (2) typo3 / right was a bit long but that it was completed without problems and that the braking was moderate.
After clearing the runway and traveling about 20 meters at moderate speed, the crew heard a creak and the aircraft turned 90 ° to the right, sagging in the grass.
The crew noticed that the right main landing gear strut had broken off at its junction with the fuselage and that the trailing edge of the wing and the right flap were damaged.
During the inspection of the broken landing gear strut, the instructor observed the presence of corrosion (see Figure 1) and a lunula characteristic of fatigue failure.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2002-registered-f-haza-on-04052018-at-saint-cyr-lecole/

FINAL REPORT: https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-tecnam-p2002-immatricule-f-haza-survenu-le-04-05-2018-a-saint-cyr-lecole-78/