Accident Rutan VariEze F-PRIQ, Friday 11 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PRIQ
MSN: 1563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laneuvelotte, Meurthe-et-Moselle -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Destination airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Guidon builtRutan 33 VariEze, entered a spin and crashed just after takeoff from Essey-lès-Nancy airfield. There was a post-impact fire. The 2 occupants died on scene.
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Nancy-Essey around 19:30. After takeoff, part of the end of the right wing, including the winglet and the right rudder, separated from the aircraft which immediately went into a spin.

As a result, the aircraft was no longer controllable by the pilot and collided with the ground about four kilometers from the end of the runway. It caught fire after the impact and was largely consumed before help arrived.
The wing fracture occurred in an area free of spar and weakened by a dissolution of the extruded polystyrene foam which composes the internal structure of the wing. The observed deterioration is compatible with the effects of a contact of this material with fuel. However, the destruction following the fire did not made it possible to check the state of this foam between the root of the wing and the rupture zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-rutan-varieze-immatricule-f-priq-survenu-le-11-05-2018-a-essey-54
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-nancy-agglomeration/2018/05/11/crash-d-avion-pres-de-nancy-un-bilan-provisoire-fait-etat-de-deux-morts-seichamps-accident-faits-divers-lorraine
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-nancy-agglomeration/2018/05/13/les-victimes-seraient-des-militaires
___________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=51799
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/francenew/20160601.txt
http://www.aeroweb-fr.net/constructeurs/rutan

Images:

Media: