Incident Robinson R22 VH-NGN, Friday 7 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NGN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was hovering about 2 feet above the ground when the helicopter began to yaw to the right and sink. The instructor told the student pilot to apply the left pedal, but before either occupant could take recovery action, the tail rotor struck the ground, causing the helicopter to pitch up and land heavily on its left side. Both the pilot and instructor were able to vacate the aircraft without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703647/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931255/199703647.pdf