Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-TTL, Wednesday 19 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1997
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TTL
MSN: TE-1138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thevenard Island Airstrip, Thevenard Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YOLW
Destination airport:Thevenard Island Airstrip (YTHV), Thevenard Island, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot inadvertently selected the landing gear up while attempting to retract the flaps. Both propellers suffered ground strikes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703797/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931303/199703797.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1984 VH-TTL 0 Tocumwal Airport, Tocumwal, NSW sub