Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Thursday 23 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UAS was turning from base-leg to final approach for landing under the Automated Take-off and Landing System (ATLS) when it impacted terrain.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/