Incident Flight Design CT-SW D-MERD, Tuesday 8 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT-SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MERD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LOLH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed during landing at Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH. The nosewheel broke off and the CT-SW came to the rest in a field beside the grass runway. It sustained damages to the right wing, as well as to the engine, propeller and fuselage. No injuries.

Sources:

local reports
http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/flugplaetze~deutschland~dinslaken-schwarze-heide-edld/31319/d-merd-flight-design-ct-sw-10042011-edld.html