Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR22 N365KA, Sunday 13 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Caps of Tennessee LLC
Registration: N365KA
MSN: 3381
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilton Head (KHXD)
Destination airport:Tennessee Dwtn Island (KDKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with the waters of the Tennessee River upon landing at Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), Knoxville, Tennessee. The airplane came to rest partially submerged, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.knoxnews.com/story/news/columnists/2018/05/13/knoxville-tn-plane-crash-tennessee-river-island-home-airport/606386002/?from=new-cookie
https://www.wbir.com/article/news/local/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-into-river-in-s-knoxville/51-551762684
___________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N365KA/history/20180513/2310Z/KHXD/KDKX
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N365KA

Location

Media: