Incident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp RP-R1573, Monday 14 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp
Owner/operator:
Registration: RP-R1573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barangay Basag -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tampakan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while spraying chemical on a banana plantation. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/990745/spouse-of-davao-city-exec-survives-helicopter-crash
Registration source on photo of source