Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HOE, Thursday 17 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Eastern Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HOE
MSN: 99-0828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Opotiki Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter extensively damaged by an explosive device placed in the cockpit, while the machine was parked up at the Opotiki Aerodrome.

Sources:

Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 27 No 1, 1984.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1987 ZK-HOE Ohora Stream, Urewera NP unk