Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT G-CFZH, Tuesday 15 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT
Owner/operator:Trustee of the FZH Group
Registration: G-CFZH
MSN: 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lasham Airfield, near Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Schmepp-Hirth Ventus CT G-CFZH (Ex-BGA3651): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-5-2018 when crashed during winch launch at Lasham Airfield, near Alton, Hampshire. Pilot seriously injured. According to a contemporary press report (see link #7):

"Glider involved in High Speed Crash at Lasham Airfield:

Emergency services have been called to Lasham Airfield following a serious incident involving a Glider we can reveal. Hampshire Fire and Rescue have sent resources from Basingstoke and Alton to the incident. South Central Ambulance service have sent an officer, an ambulance and a HART Team to the airfield in Alton. It is understood that the glider came in at speed and crash landed just before lunchtime on Tuesday May 15th. The injuries to the Pilot are thought to be serious."

Despite the BGA (British Gliding Association) Final Report stating that G-CFZH was "damaged beyond economic repair", the registration (issued 12-11-2007) has never been cancelled.

Sources:

1. Family of the pilot who know first hand what really happened
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-to-hampshire
3. BGA (British Gliding Association) Final report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2019/01/lasham-ventus.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus2.htm
5. G-CFZH at Lasham (EGHL) 31-7/2016; https://www.flickr.com/photos/135911338@N05/28647654136/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/135911338@N05/28647654136/
7. https://uknip.co.uk/breaking/exculsive-glider-involved-in-high-speed-crash-at-lasham-airfield/47833/ ..

Media:

A Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b glider being launched with a winch at Lasham Airfield in the UK on 16 September 2005:Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b glider being launched at Lasham Airfield in UK