Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N8432, Saturday 14 October 2017
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 14 October 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8432
MSN: 80296
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:201 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Othello, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattawa, WA (M94)
Destination airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane, during the takeoff roll on runway 25, the airplane weathervaned into the 11-knot crosswind from the south. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck a precision approach path indicator (PAPI) light, but the pilot continued the takeoff. During the initial climb, the passenger reported smelling fuel, but the airplane remained airborne until the fuel in the right tank was exhausted.
The pilot further reported that he was unsure if the landing gear were damaged, and he was unable to contact anyone at the airport to verify the landing gear’s condition. He flew to a nearby airport, where the tower controller confirmed that the landing gear appeared undamaged. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar and the elevator.
The nearest METAR to the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 200° at 10 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location