Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1386A, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N1386A
MSN: 18-1219
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McGrath, AK (PAMC)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed one high- and two low-reconnaissance flights over the snow-covered runway in his tundra-tire-equipped, tailwheel airplane. Before landing, he intended to fly a low pass and drag the main landing gear along the surface of the runway to determine the depth of the snow. He said that, as the main landing gear wheels touched down atop the frozen layer of crusty snow, the wheels broke through, and the airplane’s tail began to rise. In an effort to prevent a nose-over, he applied full power, but the airplane subsequently nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and both left and right lift struts. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to contact an unsuitable landing surface, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1997 N1386A Private 0 Chugiak, AK sub
13 August 1999 N1386A Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
23 September 2003 N1386A Deltana Outfitters, Inc. 0 Tanana, Alaska sub

Location