Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N5129C, Monday 23 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5129C
MSN: 21063707
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4941 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Destination airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a 1.5-hour local flight, the pilot was returning to his home airfield. Due to inbound traffic to the airport, the pilot circled once to the west and descended for the runway. About 8 miles from the runway, he lowered the landing gear and set 10° flaps. While on the base leg, the engine did not respond to the throttle inputs. The pilot switched fuel tanks, turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, and increased the mixture. Engine power was not restored, and the pilot notified the tower that the airplane had a total loss of engine power. Traffic was too heavy on a nearby road, so the pilot performed a forced landing to a vacant field. The airplane touched down, and the pilot applied brakes. The airplane traveled for about 90 ft, hit a ditch, and nosed over.
The pilot reported that he thought that he had about 45 gallons of fuel before takeoff, but he told the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he had miscalculated his fuel. Only residue fuel was found during recovery of the airplane. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2007 N5129C Private 0 Loveland, Colorado sub

Location