Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3797Z, Monday 25 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3797Z
MSN: 18-7492
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he landed on tundra that had an uphill slope. Before touchdown, the pilot shut off the engine “in case of a nose over event.” He reported that, after the landing roll, when the airplane was completely stopped on level ground, a tailwind gust lifted the tail. The airplane balanced on the nose for about 10 seconds, a second gust pushed the airplane over, and it came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain pitch control due to an encounter with a tailwind gust after the airplane had stopped, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2009 N3797Z Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location