Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N927D, Thursday 26 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N927D
MSN: 108-2927
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1585 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (LWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, this was his first solo flight in the airplane. During the landing roll, the airplane decelerated and veered to the left. The pilot reported that he overcorrected, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane exited the runway, and the left wing struck the ground during the right ground loop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar and aileron.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm, and the sky was clear.
The pilot noted in the National Transportation Safety Board’s Pilot Aviation Accident Report Operator/Owner Safety Recommendation section that this type of accident could have been prevented if he had “flown with a properly rated pilot (tailwheel endorsed) and practiced landings before flying…solo.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to obtain appropriate training in the airplane before flying solo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location