Accident Robinson R22 N843SH, Tuesday 13 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N843SH
MSN: 3820
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wadsworth, TX
Destination airport:Wadsworth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that he was taking a passenger up for a “hog hunt” flight. He added that he lifted off the ground, about 40 to 50 ft, and the passenger’s gun became lodged in the cyclic control. He instructed the passenger to move his gun multiple times, but the passenger “seized up and panicked.” The helicopter impacted the ground, and the fuselage and empennage sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that it was the second hunt with the passenger and that he had provided a safety briefing before the accident flight. He added that, during the safety briefing, he discussed gun safety, when and where to shoot, and instructions on avoiding areas with the flight controls.

He added that, as a safety recommendation, he will conduct a more thorough safety briefing, including an on-ground, engine-off cockpit simulation and a lesson on firearm safety.

Probable Cause: The passenger’s gun becoming lodged in the flight controls during takeoff and his failure to remove it, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=843SH
3. http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hog-hunter-r22-gun-fod/

Location