Accident Mooney M20E N6002Q, Sunday 26 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6002Q
MSN: 860
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the preflight inspection, in preparation for the local flight to accomplish three touch-and-go landings, he removed the fuel filler caps and visually confirmed what appeared to be an adequate amount of fuel in each tank. The pilot did not use the fuel dip stick to confirm the quantity.
The pilot reported that the fuel selector was selected to the right-side fuel tank before departure. After the second takeoff, about 600 ft above ground level (agl) and just before turning crosswind, the engine surged once or twice and then experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot checked the engine controls and turned left back toward the runway. About 300 ft agl, he switched the fuel selector to the left fuel tank. Seconds later, the engine regained power; however, the airplane had descended low enough that the airplane collided with the tops of mesquite brush and then the ground.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank was empty and that the left fuel tank contained about 10 gallons of fuel. There was no evidence of a breach or fuel leak.
The fuselage was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight and in-flight fuel management, which resulted in an intermittent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location