Accident Cessna 180 N2934A, Saturday 17 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2934A
MSN: 30134
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing on a snow-covered, off-airport landing site, he was positioning the airplane for parking. He added that the left ski broke through the ice, followed by the right ski. He reported that he had not seen the area of “soft/thin” ice before taxiing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which led to both skis breaking through the ice while positioning the airplane after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location