Accident Eurocopter EC 130T2 N22TZ, Thursday 26 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2
Owner/operator:Richardson Aviation
Registration: N22TZ
MSN: 8016
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:585 hours
Engine model:Safran Helicopter Engines Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Paloma, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Riviera, TX
Destination airport:Riviera, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the public helicopter, he was conducting a wildlife antipredation flight and maneuvering at a low altitude with two net gunners located on the left and right in the aft cabin. The pilot reported that he entered a left bank to pursue a deer. The deer was located “between our 8 and 9 o’clock position, and the net gunner made the net shot at the deer.” The pilot observed the net miss the deer and simultaneously heard an unusual “whooshing noise” coming from the helicopter. He made a precautionary landing, and during the shutdown, he noticed what he described as an unusual discoloration of the main rotor disc.
Examination of the main rotor blades revealed that one of the blades had a large hole in it, about 5 ft from the blade tip. The net that was fired at the deer was recovered and was found to be missing one of the weights that are normally attached to the net’s corners.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to a main rotor blade.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The separation of a weight from the gunner’s net, which struck the helicopter’s main rotor blade during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/wildlife-netting-accidents
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22TZ

Location