Accident Piper PA-16 N5726H, Tuesday 13 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2018
Time:14:40
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5726H
MSN: 16-338
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the touchdown, a wind gust struck the airplane from the right. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right and the left landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located on the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 180° at 9 knots. The pilot landed on runway 7L.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location