Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-FIM, Saturday 7 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1998
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FIM
MSN: E-434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YMER
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Canberra for Merimbula on a VFR flight with a departure instruction to remain on the Tower frequency. A short time after departure, ATC instructed the pilot to call Approach, but there was no reply. The aircraft was then observed to make a right turn to intercept the outbound track to Merimbula although no transponder return was being interrogated. The aircraft was subsequently observed orbiting over the Googong reservoir. ATC tried unsuccessfully to make radio contact. Shortly after, the aircraft was observed to be returning to the airport for an approach to runway 30. On finals it was evident that the landing gear was not fully extended and a full aerodrome emergency was declared. The aircraft then made a low fly pass and the tower observation confirmed that the landing gear was not down and locked. The aircraft subsequently made a wheels up landing on the grass parallel to runway 30. When the aircraft came to rest, the sole occupant walked clear of the aircraft. During the maintenance investigation, the landing gear retraction system components were tested and found to be serviceable. The aircraft battery was found to be fully discharged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800386/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930214/199800386.pdf