Incident Piper J3C Cub XC-..., Tuesday 19 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Instituto Aéreo Nacional
Registration: XC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Juan Teotihuacán -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit three US tourists while low flying over stone monument Pirámide del Sol, reportendly when attempting a forced landing or making photos. Colombian student pilot (18) and a mexican occupant unhurt. Wife of US embassy official of agriculture Kenneth Wernimont died and two other women seriously injured. The Piper made a forced landing.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 21 February 1952