Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-FCMN, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air
Registration: C-FCMN
MSN: UE-276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (CYVR)
Destination airport:Prince George, BC (CYXS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FCMN, a Beech 1900D aircraft operated by Central Mountain Air, was conducting flight GLR753 from Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) to Prince George, BC (CYXS) with 2 crew members and 11 passengers on board. After the departure from CYVR, the flight crew declared an emergency due to a fuel leak. The flight crew requested a return to CYVR and shut the number 1 engine down. The aircraft landed on Runway 26L with ARFF standing by. Upon touchdown, a tire was blown and the aircraft stopped at midfield on the runway. The passengers were deplaned and transported to the terminal building. The aircraft was subsequently towed off at 1826Z. Runway 26L was closed for a minor fuel cleanup, while Runway 26R remained active. Runway 26L was reopened at 1830Z.

Sources:

TSB A18P0055