Accident Cessna 210L V5-RGW, Sunday 15 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Pleasure Flights & Safaris
Registration: V5-RGW
MSN: 21060697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swakopmund -   Namibia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FYSV (Sossusvlei)
Destination airport:FYSM (Swakopmund)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pleasure Flights & Safaris Cessna C210 was on finals for runway 35 at Swakopmund when the engine cut out. It was decided to carry out an emergency landing in the desert between 2 and 3 km from the airport. On landing the rough terrain caused the nose wheel to collapse and the nose of the aircraft dug in and it flipped over. On board were a South African pilot and 5 German tourists. Although there were some injuries, it would appear that they were not too serious.

It has since been reported that the pilot admitted to forgetting to change the fuel selector to another tank, when the one ran dry.

Sources:

1. https://www.republikein.com.na/nuus/noodlanding-loop-skeef-buite-swakop/
2. https://www.namibian.com.na/2008/June/national/08D7E644B.html
3. Picture: https://www.republikein.com.na/images/Noodlanding3.jpg