Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HDP, Friday 19 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDP
MSN: 6559
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Top Valley, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engaged in spraying operations for the New Zealand Forest Service. The pilot was returning back to the helipad when his machine hit a high tension power line strung over the road. The collision caused the main rotors to sever the tail boom, the helicopter fell to the ground and caught fire. Pilot Simon Fraser Oliver was killed. RIP.

Sources:

New Zealand Wings, April 1972: "Helicopter Hit High Tension Line".