Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HAT, Friday 25 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Alexander Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAT
MSN: 2194
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Three Kings Islands -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter diched into the sea near three Kings Islands. Registration was cancelled. The helicopter was later rebuilt, and reregistered as ZK-HAT in 1975.

Sources:

New Zealand Wings, Nov 1975

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1966 ZK-HAT Alexander Helicopters Ltd Waikiti River, West Coast unk