Incident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk , Thursday 17 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army - 1st Armored Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Parkland Elementary School, El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Bliss
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military ammo box which weighs about 40 pounds feld from a helicopter, hit the roof of a school, left a hole in the roof and caused a power outage in part of the building. The helicopter was en route to conduct aircraft gunnery at the Fort Bliss range complex.

No injuries were reported. Classes for students were over when the incident happened.
1st Armored Division Combat Aviation Brigade commander Col. Jay Hopkins said he was sorry for the damage and grateful no one was hurt.

Sources:

http://www.businessinsider.com/ap-ammo-box-falls-from-military-chopper-crashes-into-school-2018-5?r=UK&IR=T
http://web.archive.org/web/20180518182158/http://kfoxtv.com/news/local/helicopter-dropped-box-of-ammunition-over-parkland-elementary-causing-outage

Media: