Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-LUN, Tuesday 21 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1998
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LUN
MSN: 5032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km NW of Dorrigo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dorrigo, NSW
Destination airport:Dorrigo, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced an engine failure during a property inspection at about 700 feet above ground level. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to dump the load using the electrical system and was too occupied to operate the mechanical dump system. During the subsequent landing, the helicopter rolled onto its side after a cross tube on one side failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801376/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930370/199801376.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 1994 VH-LUN 0 Moriarty, TAS sub